Carson+Chris_wedding-729 (003).jpg

Bacchus Bars

Providing a professional bar service at Brympton House 

Privacy Policy

Bacchus (we/us/our), and its staff and appointed managing agents, are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. We recognise that your personal data belongs to you and that you have loaned it to us specifically in connection with your booking of the premises for your event.

Unless otherwise required by law, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance or best practice, or in order to perform our contract with you, we will only process your personal data in the way we tell you or in the way you ask us to, and we will give it back to you at any time.

This policy

  1. This policy sets out how we will process the personal data you provide to us in connection with your event. This policy, together with the booking form and contract (and other related documents and correspondence) forms part of our contract with you. You must therefore read it carefully.

  2. Terms used within it shall have the meaning(s) given in the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation), as applicable.

  3. By booking your event with us, using our website at  www.bacchusweddingbars.co.uk (Website), or by otherwise providing your personal data to us, you understand, accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

  4. Any changes we make to this policy will be posted on this page. You are advised to check back frequently as, unless your consent is required, any changes will be binding on you when you continue to use the Website or proceed to use us for your event.

  5. For more information relating to your rights under this policy, please see the 'Your rights' section below.

  6. If you have any queries relating to this policy, please contact us at info@bacchusweddingbars.co.uk in the first instance.

Who we are

  1. For the purposes of the Regulation, Bacchus acts in its capacity as the data controller.

  2. Your personal data is held and stored by us in our internal management information systems and databases on servers located in the UK. Our staff are based in the UK.

 

Your consent

  1. We do not ordinarily rely on (or require) your consent to process your personal data. Your personal data is processed primarily to enable us to organise your event and perform our contractual obligations to you.

  2. We consider that the personal data that we obtain is reasonable and necessary for this purpose. However, we review this intermittently and remove any inaccurate or obsolete data (from time to time).

  3. You may exercise your rights as set out in the 'Your Rights' section below at any time, which includes withdrawing your consent to our processing of your personal data. However, where this withdrawal prevents us from monitoring your account use or verifying your identity, we may need to close your account.

What we collect

  1. To reserve the premises for your event, you must provide us with the personal data we request on our booking form, and any other personal data we request from you (from time to time). This includes your full contact details.

  2. When you correspond with us by any means (including phone or e-mail) as part of organising your event, any of your personal data contained in that correspondence (including your IP address and location) will be retained by us.

  3. Each time you make a payment to us, we will obtain (and retain) details relating to the method of payment used. This will include your bank details where you make payment to the Trust via BACS.

  4. We also monitor your use of our Website. This includes the full URLs, your clickstreams through our Website, the pages you view and how you interact with them and how you leave the Website.

 

How we collect it

  1. We only obtain your personal data when you give it to us directly (such as by completing our booking form as part of our contract) or when you correspond with us in connection with your hire of the premises.

  2. Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help analyse how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on your activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this your ability to use the Website may be restricted. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Why we need it

  1. The primary reason(s) why we need your personal data are to enable us to organise your event and perform our contractual obligations to you.

  2. Once collected, your personal data will be retained by us until your event, and for up to 12   months after the event. After this time, your personal data will be securely deleted.

  3. Where we obtain personal data relating to an enquiry you make with us relating to your potential use of the premises, we will remove all personal data relating to you from our systems from the date that we consider, or are made aware, that your interest in the premises is no longer active.

Security

  1. Any websites which are linked from the Website are outside of our control and not covered by this policy. If you access those websites using the links provided, or pass your personal data to third party suppliers, the relevant supplier or website operator(s) will collect personal data from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies (if any). These policies will differ from ours, and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in respect of these.

  2. Access to all of our systems are via unique, secure log-in. We ensure all of our systems have up to date anti-virus protection. We also have regular onsite visits by computer technicians to ensure that there is no Spy or Mal-ware present on any of our systems.

Disclosures

  1. . We will not disclose your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

  2. Your personal data will only be disclosed to our insurers where we are required to make a claim as a result of events that took place at, or connected to, your event.

 

Your rights

  1. In relation to all of your personal data, you have the following rights (in addition to any rights you may have under the Act or the Regulation) to ask us:

                (a) not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;

                (b) to clarify what data we hold about you, how it was obtained, to whom it has been disclosed and for how long it will be stored;

                (c) to amend any inaccurate data we hold about you;

                (d) to delete any of your data (where you no longer think we need to hold it, or you think we have obtained or processed it without                          your consent at any time); and

                (e) to only process your personal data in limited circumstances, for limited purposes.

      2. We have the capacity to extract your personal data from our databases and provide it to you in a structured, commonly-used way                       (typically by .csv file).

      3. If you wish to exercise any of your rights at any time, please contact us on the details contained at the beginning of this policy in the                   first instance. We will require you to verify your identity to us before we provide any personal data, and reserve the right to ask you to               specify the types of personal data to which your request relates.

      4. Where you wish to exercise any of your rights, they may be subject to payment of a nominal administration fee (to cover our costs                     incurred in processing your request) and any clarification we may reasonably require in relation to your request. Such fees may be                     charged where we consider (acting reasonably) that your request is excessive, unfounded or repetitive.